Osram Smart+

Building and connecting hardware to OpenNethome
Don MC
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 7:40 am

Re: Osram Smart+

Post by Don MC » Sun Sep 02, 2018 9:41 am

Here's the info from my Hue Bridge.
There is some more info present than in @soundsgood's printout earlier in this thread. Maybe because of the newer firmware version in my Hue Bridge.


"8": {
"state": {
"on": false,
"alert": "select",
"mode": "homeautomation",
"reachable": true
},
"swupdate": {
"state": "notupdatable",
"lastinstall": null
},
"type": "On/Off plug-in unit",
"name": "CoffeeK",
"modelid": "Plug 01",
"manufacturername": "OSRAM",
"productname": "On/Off plug",
"capabilities": {
"certified": false,
"control": {},
"streaming": {
"renderer": false,
"proxy": false
}
},
"config": {
"archetype": "classicbulb",
"function": "functional",
"direction": "omnidirectional"
},
"uniqueid": "84:18:26:00:00:0e:44:83-03",
"swversion": "V1.04.12"
},



I have another Osram On/Off switch that the Hue App reports as "Unreachable", but it's still working OK (apart from this little problem in ONH).

EDIT: Went and bought myself an Osram Lightify Gateway. Will try to upgrade the plugs' FW and see if it helps.
The Lightify GW is anything but easy to setup.

EDIT2: Upgraded plug FW to v.1.05.11 and now it works! One click "ON" is enough in ONH. Still shows as "Unreachable", though.
Shows up like below in Hue API.

EDIT3: Paired them with Hue once more and now they are reachable.

Code: Select all

"14": {
		"state": {
			"on": false,
			"alert": "none",
			"mode": "homeautomation",
			"reachable": false
		},
		"swupdate": {
			"state": "notupdatable",
			"lastinstall": null
		},
		"type": "On/Off plug-in unit",
		"name": "Osram2",
		"modelid": "Plug 01",
		"manufacturername": "OSRAM",
		"productname": "On/Off plug",
		"capabilities": {
			"certified": false,
			"control": {},
			"streaming": {
				"renderer": false,
				"proxy": false
			}
		},
		"config": {
			"archetype": "classicbulb",
			"function": "functional",
			"direction": "omnidirectional"
		},
		"uniqueid": "84:18:26:00:00:0e:3d:a3-03",
		"swversion": "V1.05.11"
	}
}

stefangsbb
Site Admin
Posts: 309
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 2:16 pm

Re: Osram Smart+

Post by stefangsbb » Tue Sep 04, 2018 6:43 pm

Ok, this sounds like good news! The way I understand it is that once you upgraded the bulbs to the latest firmware version, they work as they should from ONH?!

It sometimes feels like a wonder that anything works at all with all these layers of software and firmware between the button and the actual bulb...

Don MC
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 7:40 am

Re: Osram Smart+

Post by Don MC » Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:06 pm

Sorry for my late answer.

Yes, they do work after a FW upgrade. And they're not bulbs, they're plug-in switches. Show up as bulbs.

They're still a pain to pair to the Hue Bridge though. As well as to the Lightify Hub(!). (My Lightify Hub is only used for FW updates. Nothing else.) But once they're paired, everything works smoothly. As a matter of fact, they react much faster to a button press than my old Nexa switches do. This is because the button (Nexa wall switch) first sends a 433MHz signal to the TellStick, then ONH will have to wait for the signal to stop before it can transmit its own signal. With these Zigbees, ONH can transmit its signal while the 433MHz signal still is on-air.

Bought myself 4 more of these Osrams today. Will be phasing out the old 433MHz, one by one. My goal is to have only thermometers and other sensors on the 433 band. Only Rx to the TellStick, no Tx.

Post Reply