Plugs on Telldus page etc.

Building and connecting hardware to OpenNethome
Post Reply
sajbersapiens
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 5:35 pm

Plugs on Telldus page etc.

Post by sajbersapiens » Tue Oct 18, 2016 8:14 pm

Will these plugs work with Nethome server?
http://telldus.se/produkt/runda-fjarrst ... ag-433mhz/

How do I program them if I don´t have a remote?

At the bottom of the page create/edit there is two buttons:
"Include new node" and "Exklude excisting node"
What do these do?

stefangsbb
Site Admin
Posts: 311
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 2:16 pm

Re: Plugs on Telldus page etc.

Post by stefangsbb » Wed Oct 19, 2016 8:16 pm

It looks like it should be compatible with Proove/Nexa, so I would guess that they work with OpenNetHome (I have not tried though). To program them with OpenNEtHome, you should create a NexaLCLamp-Item. Put the switch in learning mode (holding the button for three seconds) and then select th "on"-button in the NexaLCLamp-Item. Then the switch should learn the code of that Item.

The "Include new node" and "Exklude excisting node" buttons are for the Z-Wave support that is under way...

sajbersapiens
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 5:35 pm

Re: Plugs on Telldus page etc.

Post by sajbersapiens » Thu Oct 20, 2016 8:09 pm

The strange thing is that it worked for a while, but now it only gets the "on" command from my tellstick, not the "off" command.
For the "off" command I have to use the remote control.
It´s inside the house about 7-10 meters and some walls, but I don´t get why only "on" command works..

I have tried to remove the item and add it again, but no success.
I have only tried to program it with the remote.

Maybe change the address from NetHome ?
Can it be some kind of interference?

Guess I will have to buy more plugs to test..

Nasty76
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 1:20 am

Re: Plugs on Telldus page etc.

Post by Nasty76 » Tue Nov 15, 2016 6:30 pm

use that lamp repeat function , i have some lamps which is near transmitter but still sometimes fail!

sajbersapiens
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 5:35 pm

Re: Plugs on Telldus page etc.

Post by sajbersapiens » Tue Nov 15, 2016 7:39 pm

I have a lamp repeater (repeats=3) on all lamps.
Still having some issues.

I can confirm that:
http://telldus.se/produkt/runda-fjarrst ... ag-433mhz/

works fine though..

Post Reply